• PEOPLE NAME: ENGLISH-SPEAKING CARIBBEANS OF CANADA


PEID: 49256

ROP: 115839

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Afro-Caribbean

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): English-Speaking Caribbean peoples

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Canada

Also found in: Aruba

Population: 379,000

Global Population: 387,600


PEID: 49256

ROP: 115839

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The English-speaking Caribbeans of Canada, numbering 379,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Afro-Caribbean people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 387,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the English-speaking Caribbeans is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available