• PEOPLE NAME: BRAZILIAN NIKKEI OF JAPAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Dricalu Cadmiel

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49262

ROP: 115441

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Japanese

Language: Japanese - (jpn)

Alternate Name(s): Japanese, Brazilian

Primary Religion: Non-Religious - Atheism

Country: Japan

Also found in:

Population: 116,000

Global Population: 116,000


PEID: 49262

ROP: 115441

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Brazilian Nikkei of Japan, numbering 116,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Japanese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Japan. Their primary language is Japanese. The primary religion practiced by the Brazilian Nikkei is atheism, which is best described as the rejection of belief that any deities exist.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available