• PEOPLE NAME: TLAZOYALTEPEC MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49276

ROP: 116245

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Santiago Tlazoyaltepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 49276

ROP: 116245

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tlazoyaltepec Mixtec of United States, numbering 2,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 30,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tlazoyaltepec Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available