• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN PUEBLA NAHUATL OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl - (npl)

Alternate Name(s): Náhuatl del Sureste de Puebla, Tehuacán Náhuatl

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 27,000

Global Population: 296,000


PEID: 49282

ROP: 107021

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl of United States, numbering 27,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 296,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available