• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHEASTERN TRIQUI OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49290

ROP: 108592

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Chicahuaxtla Triqui - (trs)

Alternate Name(s): Chicahuaxtla Trique; Triqui de San Andrés Chicahuaxtla; San Martín Itunyoso Trique; Triqui de San Martín Itunyoso

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 11,600


PEID: 49290

ROP: 108592

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Southeastern Triqui of United States, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chicahuaxtla Triqui. The primary religion practiced by the Southeastern Triqui is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available