• PEOPLE NAME: IXTLAN ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49293

ROP: 100594

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Ixtlán Zapoteco; Zapoteco de Atepec; Etla Zapotec; Western Ixtlán Zapotec; Zapoteco de Santa Ana Yareni; Zapoteco de Teococuilco de Marcos Pérez

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 8,400


PEID: 49293

ROP: 100594

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ixtlan Zapotec of United States, numbering 1,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Ixtlan Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available