• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN RINCON ZAPOTEC OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49308

ROP: 109511

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Zapotec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Zapoteco de Rincón Sur

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 500

Global Population: 5,600


PEID: 49308

ROP: 109511

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Southern Rincon Zapotec of United States, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Zapotec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Rincon Zapotec is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available