• PEOPLE NAME: TZOTZILS OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49309

ROP: 117158

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Tzotzil - (tzo)

Alternate Name(s): San Bartolomé Venustiano Carranza Tzotzil

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 69,500

Global Population: 765,500


PEID: 49309

ROP: 117158

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tzotzils of United States, numbering 69,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 765,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tzotzil. The primary religion practiced by the Tzotzils is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available