• PEOPLE NAME: TZELTAL OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49313

ROP: 103775

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Maya

Language: Tzeltal - (tzh)

Alternate Name(s): Lowland Tzeltal; Highland Tzeltal; Tenejapa; Chanal; Cancuc; Tenango; Tzeltal de Ocosingo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 77,000

Global Population: 845,000


PEID: 49313

ROP: 103775

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tzeltal of United States, numbering 77,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Maya people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 845,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tzeltal. The primary religion practiced by the Tzeltal is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available