• PEOPLE NAME: HUICHOL OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Marcos Schultz

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49319

ROP: 103898

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Vixaritari Vaniuqui; Vizaritari Vaniuki

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 7,700

Global Population: 84,200


PEID: 49319

ROP: 103898

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Huichol of United States, numbering 7,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 84,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Huichol is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available