• PEOPLE NAME: ADI DRAVIDA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By G. Sounder

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49349

ROP: 111266

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Adi Drawira, Adi Dravidar, Adi Dravida, Madiga, Chakkiliyan, Harijan, Pariyar, Mala, Parayan, Samban

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,480,000

Global Population: 8,480,000


PEID: 49349

ROP: 111266

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Adi Dravida of India, numbering 8,480,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Adi Dravida is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available