• PEOPLE NAME: BANSI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By ABS

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49360

ROP: 111456

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Chambeali - (cdh)

Alternate Name(s): Baisi, Dhadhi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 49360

ROP: 111456

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bansi of India, numbering 1,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chambeali. The primary religion practiced by the Bansi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available