• PEOPLE NAME: CAMPA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49370

ROP: 113346

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Ladakhi - (lbj)

Alternate Name(s): Champa, Cangpa, Changpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 49370

ROP: 113346

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Campa of India, numbering 8,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Ladakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Campa is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available