• PEOPLE NAME: WATAL OF INDIA


PEID: 49375

ROP: 117277

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kashmiri

Language: Kashmiri - (kas)

Alternate Name(s): Batel, Battal, Seraj, Sheikh, Batul

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 49375

ROP: 117277

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Watal of India, numbering 225, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Kashmiri people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kashmiri. The primary religion practiced by the Watal is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available