• PEOPLE NAME: HINDU SANTARASH OF INDIA


PEID: 49380

ROP: 113672

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Sangtaras, Gantawala, Jantawala, Sangtarash

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 4,500


PEID: 49380

ROP: 113672

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hindu Santarash of India, numbering 4,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Hindu Santarash is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available