• PEOPLE NAME: RAJI OF INDIA


PEID: 49382

ROP: 108272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalaya

Language: Rawat - (jnl)

Alternate Name(s): Ban Rawat, Ban Raji, Ban Manus, Ban Manush

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 600

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 49382

ROP: 108272

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Raji of India, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Himalaya people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Rawat. The primary religion practiced by the Raji is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available