• PEOPLE NAME: NICAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49384

ROP: 113192

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Pahari-Potwari - (phr)

Alternate Name(s): Nichar, Nacar, Nachar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 49384

ROP: 113192

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nicar of India, numbering 3,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Pahari-Potwari. The primary religion practiced by the Nicar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available