• PEOPLE NAME: LAHAULA OF INDIA


PEID: 49386

ROP: 117272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Pahari-Potwari - (phr)

Alternate Name(s): Lahaula, Lahaola

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 49386

ROP: 117272

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lahaula of India, numbering 2,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Pahari-Potwari. The primary religion practiced by the Lahaula is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available