• PEOPLE NAME: GANGAI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49394

ROP: 112120

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Surjapuri - (sjp)

Alternate Name(s): Ganesh, Nagesh

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 500

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 49394

ROP: 112120

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gangai of India, numbering 500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 44,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Surjapuri. The primary religion practiced by the Gangai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available