• PEOPLE NAME: DAULE OF INDIA


PEID: 49399

ROP: 111898

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Other

Language: Pahari-Potwari - (phr)

Alternate Name(s): Daole

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,200

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 49399

ROP: 111898

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Daule of India, numbering 3,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Pahari-Potwari. The primary religion practiced by the Daule is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available