• PEOPLE NAME: DARAI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49400

ROP: 102448

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Banjara

Language: Bilaspuri - (kfs)

Alternate Name(s): Darain, Daryai, Drai

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 49400

ROP: 102448

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Darai of India, numbering 12,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Banjara people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bilaspuri. The primary religion practiced by the Darai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available