• PEOPLE NAME: CHEINTZ OF INDIA


PEID: 49470

ROP: 111830

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Punjabi

Language: Dogri (individual language) - (dgo)

Alternate Name(s): Cheintz, Sanchi, Sansi, Gularia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 49470

ROP: 111830

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cheintz of India, numbering 1,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Punjabi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Dogri (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Cheintz is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available