• PEOPLE NAME: TURUK PASI OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Pasi

Language: Urdu - (urd)

Alternate Name(s): Turk Pasi, Musalmaniya Pasi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 9,300

Global Population: 9,300


PEID: 49480

ROP: 113099

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Turuk Pasi of India, numbering 9,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Dalit - Pasi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Urdu. The primary religion practiced by the Turuk Pasi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available