• PEOPLE NAME: HIJRA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Adam Jones
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49482

ROP: 112223

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other South Asian

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Khunsa, Khoja, Susra, Mukhamas, Paraiya, Fatada, Chhaki, Hijda

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 49482

ROP: 112223

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hijra of India, numbering 18,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other South Asian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Hijra is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available