• PEOPLE NAME: NADUA SHABAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49502

ROP: 113581

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Byadha Shabar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 609,000

Global Population: 609,000


PEID: 49502

ROP: 113581

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nadua Shabar of India, numbering 609,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Nadua Shabar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available