• PEOPLE NAME: BISNUPRIYA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49509

ROP: 115966

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Bishnupriya - (bpy)

Alternate Name(s): Bishnupriya Manipuri, Visnunbriya, Bishupriya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 491,000

Global Population: 551,500


PEID: 49509

ROP: 115966

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bisnupriya of India, numbering 491,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 551,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bishnupriya. The primary religion practiced by the Bisnupriya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available