• PEOPLE NAME: MUKKUVAN OF INDIA


PEID: 49531

ROP: 113020

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Malayali

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Mukkuvar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 167,000

Global Population: 167,000


PEID: 49531

ROP: 113020

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mukkuvan of India, numbering 167,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Malayali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Mukkuvan is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available