• PEOPLE NAME: ZAKHRIN OF INDIA


PEID: 49532

ROP: 116927

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Zakhring - (zkr)

Alternate Name(s): Meyors, Zakhring

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 49532

ROP: 116927

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zakhrin of India, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Zakhring. The primary religion practiced by the Zakhrin is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available