• PEOPLE NAME: LANGA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49534

ROP: 115913

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Jat

Language: Kachhi - (kfr)

Alternate Name(s): Langha

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 475

Global Population: 475


PEID: 49534

ROP: 115913

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Langa of India, numbering 475, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Jat people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kachhi. The primary religion practiced by the Langa is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available