• PEOPLE NAME: NAHAL OF INDIA


PEID: 49547

ROP: 117244

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhil, Tribal

Language: Nimadi - (noe)

Alternate Name(s): Nahala, Nihal (Sub-group of Korku)

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 95,000

Global Population: 95,000


PEID: 49547

ROP: 117244

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nahal of India, numbering 95,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhil, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Nimadi. The primary religion practiced by the Nahal is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available