• PEOPLE NAME: SARAOGI OF INDIA


PEID: 49548

ROP: 115175

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Rajasthan

Language: Mewari - (mtr)

Alternate Name(s): Saroji, Khandelwal

Primary Religion: Other Religions - Jainism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 93,000

Global Population: 93,000


PEID: 49548

ROP: 115175

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saraogi of India, numbering 93,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Rajasthan people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Mewari. The primary religion practiced by the Saraogi is Jainism, an Indian religion that promotes non-violence towards all living beings and emphasizes the necessity of self-effort to move the soul towards divine consciousness and liberation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available