• PEOPLE NAME: GHANTIYA OF INDIA


PEID: 49558

ROP: 112154

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Ghantia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 49558

ROP: 112154

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Ghantiya of India, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Ghantiya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available