• PEOPLE NAME: NAWAIYAT OF INDIA


PEID: 49561

ROP: 113228

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Konkani (individual language) - (knn)

Alternate Name(s): Navayat, Navyat, Nevayat, Novoyat, Nawayat, Nayat, Bhatkali, Navait

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 50,500

Global Population: 50,500


PEID: 49561

ROP: 113228

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nawaiyat of India, numbering 50,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Konkani (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nawaiyat is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available