• PEOPLE NAME: BARUA OF INDIA


PEID: 49601

ROP: 111524

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Barua, Berua

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 950

Global Population: 950


PEID: 49601

ROP: 111524

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Barua of India, numbering 950, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Barua is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available