• PEOPLE NAME: KUNDUVADIAN OF INDIA


PEID: 49609

ROP: 112481

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Other

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Kunduvadiyan, Kunduvadian

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 850

Global Population: 850


PEID: 49609

ROP: 112481

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kunduvadian of India, numbering 850, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Kunduvadian is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available