• PEOPLE NAME: BARODIYA OF INDIA


PEID: 49615

ROP: 117776

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Barodia, Barud, Wanspodia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 21,500

Global Population: 21,500


PEID: 49615

ROP: 117776

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Barodiya of India, numbering 21,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Barodiya is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available