• PEOPLE NAME: PNAR OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49638

ROP: 113372

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Pnar - (pbv)

Alternate Name(s): Synteng, Jaintia

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 49638

ROP: 113372

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Pnar of India, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pnar. The primary religion practiced by the Pnar is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available