• PEOPLE NAME: BASUDEVA OF INDIA


PEID: 49642

ROP: 113846

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Vasudev, Vasudeo, Vasdeo

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 17,000

Global Population: 17,000


PEID: 49642

ROP: 113846

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Basudeva of India, numbering 17,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Basudeva is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available