• PEOPLE NAME: GAULI OF INDIA


PEID: 49647

ROP: 117789

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Other

Language: Marathi - (mar)

Alternate Name(s): Gowli, Dhanga Gauli, Kachche Gauli

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 49647

ROP: 117789

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gauli of India, numbering 16,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marathi. The primary religion practiced by the Gauli is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available