• PEOPLE NAME: SINPHO OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Singpho - (sgp)

Alternate Name(s): Singpho, Jingpho

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 11,000


PEID: 49668

ROP: 113615

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sinpho of India, numbering 11,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Singpho. The primary religion practiced by the Sinpho is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available