• PEOPLE NAME: BONDO OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49669

ROP: 111692

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Bondo - (bfw)

Alternate Name(s): Bondo Poraja

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 49669

ROP: 111692

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bondo of India, numbering 10,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bondo. The primary religion practiced by the Bondo is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available