• PEOPLE NAME: KHAMYANG OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Khamiyan, Khamiyang, Khamyang, Nara, Nora, Khamjang

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 49686

ROP: 112525

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khamyang of India, numbering 2,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Khamyang is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available