• PEOPLE NAME: TURUN OF INDIA


PEID: 49703

ROP: 117842

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Tai - (taw)

Alternate Name(s): Turung, Shyam, Tairong, Tairung, Tai

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 49703

ROP: 117842

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Turun of India, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tai. The primary religion practiced by the Turun is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available