• PEOPLE NAME: ERAWALLAN OF INDIA


PEID: 49713

ROP: 112009

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Eravallan, Eravallar, Villu-Vedan, Vilvedan, Ambuvilluvedar,

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,700

Global Population: 5,700


PEID: 49713

ROP: 112009

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Erawallan of India, numbering 5,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Erawallan is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available