• PEOPLE NAME: BAMCHA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49722

ROP: 111481

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Bavcha, Bavecha

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,400

Global Population: 5,400


PEID: 49722

ROP: 111481

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bamcha of India, numbering 5,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Bamcha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available