• PEOPLE NAME: HALAYPOTRA OF INDIA


PEID: 49740

ROP: 117793

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Sindhi

Language: Kachhi - (kfr)

Alternate Name(s): Sindhi Sama, Samma, Samros

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,000

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 49740

ROP: 117793

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Halaypotra of India, numbering 4,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Sindhi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kachhi. The primary religion practiced by the Halaypotra is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available