• PEOPLE NAME: DHERA OF INDIA


PEID: 49746

ROP: 115510

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Odia

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Derawal, Dhera, Dera

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 49746

ROP: 115510

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dhera of India, numbering 3,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Odia people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Dhera is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available