• PEOPLE NAME: MOYON OF INDIA


PEID: 49747

ROP: 113096

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Moyon Naga - (nmo)

Alternate Name(s): Bujur

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 49747

ROP: 113096

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Moyon of India, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Moyon Naga. The primary religion practiced by the Moyon is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available