• PEOPLE NAME: COTE OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49749

ROP: 111822

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Chothe Naga - (nct)

Alternate Name(s): Chote, Chothe, Purum

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 49749

ROP: 111822

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cote of India, numbering 3,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chothe Naga. The primary religion practiced by the Cote is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available