• PEOPLE NAME: UCAI OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49762

ROP: 113822

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Kok Borok - (trp)

Alternate Name(s): Uchai, Olchi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,800

Global Population: 2,800


PEID: 49762

ROP: 113822

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ucai of India, numbering 2,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kok Borok. The primary religion practiced by the Ucai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available